Conservation Contests


2019 LOGO.jpg

The purpose of the contests is to engage students in learning about the environment by creating awareness about current natural resource issues and concerns. The teachers and Benton SWCD staff educate the students about why they should use their natural resources wisely and how they can take action and address issues to preserve our natural resources.

Benton SWCD sponsors a variety of conservation contests students in Benton County can participate in. The theme for 2019 is "Life in the Soil: Dig Deeper". There is a conservation coloring contest for kindergarten-4th grade, and 5th and 6th grade can get involved with the Poster, Mural, & Essay contests. There is also a photo contest that 5th-12th grade can participate in.

 

Contest information below - (click on the links)

Coloring Contest:

Coloring Contest rules 

 

Coloring sheets - below

* Group A Kindergarten

* Group B 1st-2nd Grade

* Group C 3rd-4th Grade

Group A Kindergarten

Group A Kindergarten

Group B 1st-2nd Grade

Group B 1st-2nd Grade

Group C 3rd-4th Grade

Group C 3rd-4th Grade

 

Poster, mural, & essay contest:

Poster, Mural Contest rules

Essay Contest rules

 

Photo contest:

Photo Contest rules


2019 - Benton County Students RECEIVE Awards in County Contest

Every spring the Benton Soil and Water Conservation District (SWCD) sponsors a variety of conservation contests students in Benton County can participate in. There is a conservation coloring contest for kindergarten through fourth grade, and 5th and 6th grade can get involved with the poster, mural, & essay contests. Hundreds of students in Benton County composed and submitted posters, murals, essays, and coloring sheets with this years’ theme “Life in the Soil: Dig Deeper” Benton SWCD also offers a photo contest that judge photos based on if the photo is well-framed, sharp, and clear. This year we had a great turn out with a total of 502 coloring sheets, 439 poster, 53 murals, 41 essays, and 9 photos entries! This year there was a total of $1,560.00 worth of prize money issued to the winning students and teachers.

The 2019 Benton SWCD selected the Benton County Area winners listed below:

1st Place Poster – Hayden Reinert, Mississippi Heights, 5th Grade, Mrs. Hennes

2nd Place Poster – Vince Janssen Foley Intermediate School, 6th Grade, Mr. Bosshart

3rd Place Poster – Audrey Hackett, Foley Intermediate School, 6th Grade, Mrs. Lahr

4th Place Poster – Annelise Jennissen, Foley Intermediate School, 5th Grade, Mrs. Kosidowski

 

1st Place Mural – Addison Dahler & Kaylee Dahler, St. John’s Area School 5th Grade, Mrs. Ratz

2nd Place Mural – Cailyn Johnson, Saraya Ylinen, & Cordia Henry, Rice Elementary School, Mrs. Bean & Mr. Koenigs

3rd Place Mural – Kristen Kimman, Rice Elementary School, Mrs. Bean

 

1st Place Essay – Savannah Kuhn, Pleasantview Elementary 5th Grade, Mr. Pakkala

2nd Place Essay – Hailey Vienna, Rice Elementary School, Mrs. Bean

3rd Place Essay – Dakarei Rodeski, Mississippi Heights, 5th Grade, Mrs. Hennes

4th Place Essay – Hailey Bradwisch, Foley Intermediate School, 6th Grade, Mrs. Wruck

 

Photo (5th – 8th Grade)

1st Place Photo – Cylie Marshik, Foley Intermediate School, 6th Grade, Mrs. Fort-Missaghi

2nd Place Photo – Terra Schumann, Foley Intermediate School, 6th Grade, Mrs. Lahr

3rd Place Photo – Brianna Santillana, Mississippi Heights, 5th Grade, Mrs. Kawleski

 

Group A Coloring - Kindergarten

1st Place – Brayden Funk, Foley Elementary School, Mrs. Jarousek

2nd Place – Allison Waldoch, St. Katherine Drexel School, Mrs. Opitz

3rd Place – Andrea Phillippi, St. Katherine Drexel School, Mrs. Opitz

 

Group B Coloring – 1st & 2nd Grade

1st Place – Madelynn Brown, Foley Elementary School, Mrs. Welinski

2nd Place – Myah Strombeck, Foley Elementary School, Mrs. Steffenson

3rd Place – Rebekah Ruzek, Foley Elementary School, Mrs. Arnold

 

Group C Coloring – 3rd & 4th Grade

1st Place – Lilly Epsky, Rice Elementary School, Mrs. Larsen

2nd Place – Paris Pietrzak, Foley Intermediate School, Mr. Kotsmith

3rd Place – Scarlett Danielson, St. Katherine Drexel School, Mrs. Skuza

Foley_5th_Grade_Winners  Left to right: Nathan Sanoski, District Technician, classroom essay winners Alyssa Eich, Clara Foss, 4th place poster winner Annelise Jennissen, classroom essay winner Kaiden Voit, Nathan Corrigan, & Benton SWCS Supervisor Jake Scherer

Foley_5th_Grade_Winners

Left to right: Nathan Sanoski, District Technician, classroom essay winners Alyssa Eich, Clara Foss, 4th place poster winner Annelise Jennissen, classroom essay winner Kaiden Voit, Nathan Corrigan, & Benton SWCS Supervisor Jake Scherer

Pleasantview_Winner  Left to right: Nathan Sanoski, District Technician, 1st place essay winner Savanah Kuhn, Benton SWCD Supervisor Jake Scherer

Pleasantview_Winner

Left to right: Nathan Sanoski, District Technician, 1st place essay winner Savanah Kuhn, Benton SWCD Supervisor Jake Scherer

St_Johns_winners  Left to right: Benton SWCD Supervisor Jake Scherer, 1st place mural winners Kaylee Dahler, Addison Dahler, Classroom Teacher winner Mrs. Ratz, classroom essay winner Luke Sobania, & Nathan Sanoski, District Technician,

St_Johns_winners

Left to right: Benton SWCD Supervisor Jake Scherer, 1st place mural winners Kaylee Dahler, Addison Dahler, Classroom Teacher winner Mrs. Ratz, classroom essay winner Luke Sobania, & Nathan Sanoski, District Technician,

Mississippi_Heights_Winners  Left to right: Nathan Sanoski, District Technician, 1st place poster winner Hayden Reinert, classroom essay winner Megan Anderson, 3rd place and classroom essay winner Dakarei Rodeski, classroom essay winner Alex Roering, Benton SWCD Supervisor Jake Scherer, & Classroom Teacher winner Mrs. Hennes.

Mississippi_Heights_Winners

Left to right: Nathan Sanoski, District Technician, 1st place poster winner Hayden Reinert, classroom essay winner Megan Anderson, 3rd place and classroom essay winner Dakarei Rodeski, classroom essay winner Alex Roering, Benton SWCD Supervisor Jake Scherer, & Classroom Teacher winner Mrs. Hennes.

Rice_Winners: Left to right: 2nd place mural winners Cailyn Johnson, Cordia Henry, Benton SWCD Supervisor Jake Scherer, 3rd place mural winner Kristen Kimman, classroom essay winner Ellie Scherping, 2nd place essay winner Hailey Vienna, 2nd place mural winner Saraya Ylinen, & Nathan Sanoski, District Technician

Rice_Winners:
Left to right: 2nd place mural winners Cailyn Johnson, Cordia Henry, Benton SWCD Supervisor Jake Scherer, 3rd place mural winner Kristen Kimman, classroom essay winner Ellie Scherping, 2nd place essay winner Hailey Vienna, 2nd place mural winner Saraya Ylinen, & Nathan Sanoski, District Technician

Foley_6th_Grade_Winners  Front left to right: Classroom essay winner Hannah Johnson, 1st place photo winner Cylie Marshik, 2 place photo winner Terra Schumann, & 3rd place poster winner Audrey Hackett  Back Left to right: Benton SWCD Supervisor Jake Scherer, classroom essay winner Chloe Bechtold, 4th place essay winner Hailey Bradwisch, 2nd place poster Vince Janssen, & Nathan Sanoski, District Technician

Foley_6th_Grade_Winners

Front left to right: Classroom essay winner Hannah Johnson, 1st place photo winner Cylie Marshik, 2 place photo winner Terra Schumann, & 3rd place poster winner Audrey Hackett

Back Left to right: Benton SWCD Supervisor Jake Scherer, classroom essay winner Chloe Bechtold, 4th place essay winner Hailey Bradwisch, 2nd place poster Vince Janssen, & Nathan Sanoski, District Technician

Group_A_1st_Place  Kindergarten 1st place winner  Left to right: Nathan Sanoski, District Technician, Brayden Funk, Mrs. Jarousek, & Benton SWCD Board Supervision Jake Scherer

Group_A_1st_Place

Kindergarten 1st place winner

Left to right: Nathan Sanoski, District Technician, Brayden Funk, Mrs. Jarousek, & Benton SWCD Board Supervision Jake Scherer

GroupB_1st_Place  Group B (1st – 2nd Grade) 1st place winner  Left to right: Nathan Sanoski, District Technician, Madelynn Brown, Mrs. Welinski, & Benton SWCD Board Supervision Jake Scherer

GroupB_1st_Place

Group B (1st – 2nd Grade) 1st place winner

Left to right: Nathan Sanoski, District Technician, Madelynn Brown, Mrs. Welinski, & Benton SWCD Board Supervision Jake Scherer

GroupA_2nd3rd_Place  Kindergarten 2nd & 3rd place winners  Left to right: Andrea Phillippi, Allison Waldoch, Nathan Sanoski, District Technician, & Benton SWCD Board Supervision Jake Scherer

GroupA_2nd3rd_Place

Kindergarten 2nd & 3rd place winners

Left to right: Andrea Phillippi, Allison Waldoch, Nathan Sanoski, District Technician, & Benton SWCD Board Supervision Jake Scherer

GroupC_1st_Place  Group B (3rd – 4th Grade) 1st place winner  Left to right: Benton SWCD Board Supervision Jake Scherer, Lilly Epsky, & Nathan Sanoski, District Technician

GroupC_1st_Place

Group B (3rd – 4th Grade) 1st place winner

Left to right: Benton SWCD Board Supervision Jake Scherer, Lilly Epsky, & Nathan Sanoski, District Technician


Congratulations to our 2019 Area II winners!

3rd Place Mural - Addison Dahler and Kaylee Dahler


3rd Place Mural - Addison and Kaylee Dahler - with the board.jpg
3rd Place Mural -Addison and Kaylee Dahler - Cake.jpg