NRCS and SWCD 5.jpg

Benton SWCD Staff

Gerry Maciej
District Manager Gerry.maciej@mn.nacdnet.net

8.22.17 Gerry picture for website.jpg
  • Administration

  • Grant Writing

  • Program Coordination

 

 

 

 

 

Mike McMillin
District Technician michael.mcmillin@mn.nacdnet.net

Mike staff picture.jpg
  • Feedlot Practices

  • Livestock Environmental Quality Assessments (LEQA)

  • Manure Management Test Plots

  • Nutrient Management Test Plots

Casey gwost
District technician casey.gwost@mn.nacdnet.net

Casey picutre for website.jpg
  • MN Buffer Law Implementation Program

  • MN Ag. Water Quality Certification Program (MAWQCP)

  • SWCD Local Capacity Services Program

  • Low-Income Subsurface Sewage Treatment Systems (SSTS) Upgrade Program

  • Conservation Planning

 

Nathan Sanoski
District/Farm Bill Technician Nathan.sanoski@mn.nacdnet.net

8.22.17 Nathan picture for website.jpg
  • Ag BMP Low Interest Loan Program

  • Conservation Reserve Program (CRP)

  • Native Buffer Program

  • Shelterbelts, Windbreaks, Living Snow Fences

  • Shoreline Stabilization

  • Wetland Restoration/Enhancement

  • Wildlife Habitat Planting

  • Well Sealing Program

Kelly Molitor
Watershed Technician kelly@soilandwater.org

Snapchat-1651164079.jpg
  • Works in both Benton & Sherburne Counties within the Elk River Watershed

  • Perform individual site assessments

  • Elk River Watershed Association (ERWA) Board Meetings

 

Travis Janson
Watershed Technician travis.janson@mn.nacdnet.net

8.22.17 Travis picture for website.jpg
  • Irrigation Scheduling Program

  • Irrigation Uniformity Testing

  • Wetland Conservation Act (WCA) Technical Evaluation Panel (TEP)

  • Discovery Farm Program

  • Central Sands Private Well Network

 

Amanda Guertin
Water Plan Technician amanda@soilandwater.org

Amanda staff picture.jpg
  • Benton County Water Plan

  • Water Resource Advisory Committee (WRAC)

  • Water quality monitoring

  • Education & outreach

 

 

Renee Thell
Administrative Assistant renee.thell@mn.nacdnet.net

Renee staff picture.jpg
  • Bookkeeping

  • Payroll

  • Tree Program

  • Tree Stewardship

  • Website

 

NRCS Staff

Pat Gehling
District conservationist pat.gehling@mn.usda.gov

8.22.17 Pat picture for website.jpg
  • Environmental Quality Incentives Program (EQIP)

  • Conservation Reserve Program (CRP)

  • Conservation Stewardship Program (CSP)

Barb Zeroth
Soil conservationist barbara.zeroth@mn.usda.gov

Barb staff picture.jpg
  • Environmental Incentives Program (EQIP)

  • Prescribed Burning

  • Shelterbelts, Windbreaks, Living Snow Fences

  • Prescribed Grazing

bonnie haubenschild
usda-nrcs contractor general clerk II bonnie.haubenchild@mn.usda.gov

 

Joey leblanc
Civil Engineering Tech joey.leblanc@mn.usda.gov

Joey staff picture.jpg
  • Environmental Quality Incentives Program (EQIP)

  • Erosion Control

  • Feedlots and Manure Storage

3.7.18 Bonnie staff picture.jpg
  • Administrative Assistant


Contact Us:

Phone: 320-968-5300 Ext. 3

Fax: 855-739-3983

14 2nd Avenue West Foley, MN 56329

*Please see the Location & Hours page for more information