Conservation Contests


Watershhed_Logo.png

The purpose of the contests is to engage students in learning about the environment by creating awareness about current natural resource issues and concerns. The teachers and Benton SWCD staff educate the students about why they should use their natural resources wisely and how they can take action and address issues to preserve our natural resources

Benton SWCD sponsors a variety of conservation contests students in Benton County can participate in. The theme for 2018 is "Watersheds Our Water, Our Home". There is a conservation coloring contest for kindergarten-4th grade, and 5th and 6th grade can get involved with the Poster, Mural, & Essay contests. There is also a photo contest that 5th-12th grade can participate in.

 

Contest information below - (click on the links)

Coloring Contest:

Coloring Contest rules 

 

Coloring sheets - below

* Group A Kindergarten

* Group B 1st-2nd Grade

* Group C 3rd-4th Grade

Group A Kindergarten

Group A Kindergarten

Group B 1st-2nd Grade

Group B 1st-2nd Grade

Group C 3rd-4th Grade

Group C 3rd-4th Grade

 

Poster, mural, & essay contest:

Poster, Mural Contest rules

Essay Contest rules

 

Photo contest:

Photo Contest rules


2017 - Benton County Students Recieve Awards in County Contest

Every spring the Benton Soil and Water Conservation District (SWCD) sponsors a variety of conservation contests students in Benton County can participate in. There is a conservation coloring contest for kindergarten through fourth grade, and 5th and 6th grade can get involved with the Poster, Mural, & Essay contest.  Hundreds of students in Benton County composed and submitted posters, murals, essays, and coloring sheets with this years' theme "Healthy Soils Are Full of Life."  Benton SWCD also offers a photo contest that judge photos based on if the photo is well-framed, sharp, and clear.  This year we had a great turn out with a total of 512 coloring sheets, 506 poster, 42 murals, 71 essays, and 48 photos entries!  This year there was a total of $1,555.00 of prize money issued to the winning students and teachers.

The 2017 Benton SWCD selected the Benton County Area winners listed below:

1st Place Poster - Lauren Barthelemy, Foley Intermediate School, 6th Grade, Mrs. Wruck                                                                                                       2nd Place Poster - Brandt Andres, St. Katherine Drexel School, 6th Grade, Mr. Schmit                                                                                                             3rd Place Poster - Avery Loidolt, Foley Intermediate School, 5th Grade, Mrs. Theis                                                                                                                   4th Place Poster - Kyle Mohs, Foley Intermediate School, 6th Grade, Mr. Helmin

1st Place Mural - Ava Athman, Delia Gustofson, & Jordyn Lee, Pleasantview Elementary 5th Grade, Mr. Hiedeman                                                           2nd Place Mural - Tommy Carlson, Foley Intermediate School, 6th Grade, Mrs. Bommerbach                                                                                                 3rd Place Mural - Lucy Brenny & Grace Kitzmann, Pleasantview Elementary 5th Grade, Ms. Strack

1st Place Essay - Brittany Mellgren, Foley Intermediate School, 6th Grade, Mrs. Schmidt                                                                                                         2nd Place Essay - Rylan Robinson, Mississippi Heights, 5th Grade, Mrs. Zeilenga                                                                                                                     3rd Place Essay - Kaya Schneider, Pleasantview Elementary, 5th Grade, Mr. Pakkala                                                                                                               4th Place Essay - Annabelle Anderson, St. John's Area School, 6th Grade, Mrs. VanNevel

Group A Photo (5th-8th Grade)                                                                                                                                                                                                        1st Place Photo - Owen Wilson, Foley Intermediate School, 6th Grade, Mrs. Wruck                                                                                                                   2nd Place Photo - Cassidy Zeilenga, Mississippi Heights, 5th Grade, Mrs. Zeilenga                                                                                                                   3rd Place Photo - Megan Trigg, Foley Intermediate School, 6th Grade, Mrs. Bommersbach

Group B Photo (9th-12th Grade)                                                                                                                                                                                                      1st Place Photo - Kolby Beehler, Foley High School, 11th Grade, Mr. Stemper                                                                                                                             2nd Place Photo - Rainy Beehler, Foley High School, 11th Grade, Mr. Stemper                                                                                                                           3rd Place Photo - Trevor Sunder, Sauk Rapids/Rice High School, 10th Grade, Mrs. Schlangen

 Group A Coloring - Kindergarten                                                                                                                                                                                                     1st Place - Anya Craven, St. Katherine Drexel School, Mrs. Opitz                                                                                                                                                  2nd Place - Weston Frisbie, St. Katherine Drexel School, Mrs. Waldoch                                                                                                                                      3rd Place - Jordyn Harren, Foley Elementary School, Mrs. Sweeter

Group B Coloring - 1st & 2nd Grade                                                                                                                                                                                                1st Place - Benjamin Forsting, Rice Elementary School, Mrs. Konsor                                                                                                                                           2nd Place - Karina Travis, Pleasantview Elementary School, Mrs. Brewster                                                                                                                               3rd Place - Kylie Storkamp, Foley Elementary School, Mrs. Arnold

 Group C Coloring - 3rd & 4th Grade                                                                                                                                                                                                  1st Place - Josi Pozoski, Foley Intermediate School, Mrs. Kadlec                                                                                                                                                   2nd Place - Keagon Frisbie, Foley Intermediate School, Mr. Kotsmit                                                                                                                                             3rd Place - Kylee Greener, Rice Elementary School, Mrs. Johnson


Congratulations to our 2017 Area II winners!

2nd Place Mural - Jordyn Lee, Ava Athman, Delia Gustofson

1st Place Poster - Lauren Barthelemy

2nd Place Poster - Brandt Andres